skip to Main Content

Rota of Readings, Side persons and intercessors for Sunday Services

Times of Services unless otherwise stated are:
Communion Services – 9.00am, Family Services -10.00am, Café Church -10.00am

Benefice Services 10.30am
Evensong – 4.00pm/6.00pm, Baptisms with or without communion – 9.00am

Click link for mobile view LH sdepersns rotas and readings 2018

Sunday Time Service OT Readings NT Readings Sidepersons Intercessors
1st April 9.00am Holy Communion Isaiah 29: 6-9 Acts 10: 34-43 Rebecca and Alison Carolynne
8th April 10.00am Family Service Acts 4: 32-35 John 1: 1-22 Liz and Christine Bob
22nd April 9.00am Morning Worship Acts 4: 5-13 John 3:16-end Sue and Heather Andrew
29th April 10.00am Café Church Andrew and Linda
6th May 9.00am Holy Communion Isa 55:1-11 Acts 10 :44-48 Louise and Hilary
13th May 10.00am Family Service June and Dave
27th May 9.00am Morning Worship Liz and Christine
3rd June 9.00am Holy Communion Isa 6: 1-8 Rom 8: 12-17 Margaret
10th June 10.00am Family Service Sue and Heather
17th June 4.00pm Village Remembers Andrew and Linda
24th June 9.00am Morning Worship Louise and Hilary
1st July 9.00am Holy Communion 2 Sam: 1, 17-end 2 Cor 8: 7-15 June and Dave
8th July 10.00am Family Service Rebecca and Alison
15th July 10.30am Benefice Service Amos 7: 7-15 Eph 1: 3-14 Liz and Christine
22nd July 9.00am Morning Worship Margaret
29th July 10.00am Café Church
5th August 9.00am Holy Communion Exodus 16:2_4, 9-15 Eph 4: 1-16
12th Auust 10.00am Family Service
26th August 9.00am Morning Worship
2nd September 9.00am Holy Communion Deut 4: 1-2, 6-9 James 1:17-27
9th September 10.00am Café Church
23rd September 9.00am Morning Worship
30th September 10.00am Harvest Family Service
7th October 9.00am Holy Communion Gen 2: 18-24 Heb 1:1-4  2:5-12
14th October 10.00am Family Service
28th October 9.00am Morning Worship
4th November 9.00am Holy Communion
11th November 10.00am Remembrance F S Mich 4: 1-5 Romans 8: 31-end
18th November 10.30am Benefice Service Dan 12: 1-2 Heb 10:11-14,19-25
25th November 10.00am Morning Worship
2nd December 9.00am Holy Communion Jeremiah 33:14-16 1 Thess 2:9-13
9th December 10.00am Family Service
23rd December 9.00am Morning Worship
Christmas Day 9.00am Family Service

Flowers and Cleaning Rota

31st March Sue and Barbara
7th April Liz and Fen
14th April Sue and Heather
21st April May Osborne
28th April Carolynne, Hilary and Christine
5th May June and Jane
12th May Sarah and Fran
19th May Linda
26th May Meryl and Daphne
2nd June Sue and Barbara
9th June Liz and Fen
16th June Sue and Heather
23rd June May Osborne
30th June Carolynne, Hilary and Christine
7th July June and Jane
14th July Sarah and Fran
21st July Linda

Hymns

25th February Colours of Day 108
Take up Thy Cross 626
At the Name of Jesus 54
This is the Day 676
4th March As the Deer Pants 45
I love You Lord (new hymn) 313
I heard the voice of Jesus say 310
God is working His purpose out 221
God be in my head 211
11th March Bind us together 72
For Mary Mother 182
Who put the colours in the rainbow 915
Lord of the dance 305
18th March Ride on, ride on in Majesty 583
All Glory, Laud and Honour 14
Give me Joy 201
We have a King 905
29th March All my hope 19
Amazing Grace 29
Meekness and Majesty 448
Living Lord 411
Communion Hymn
1st April Jesus Christ is Risen 348
Christ is made 67
Now the green blade 475
Thine be the Glory 672
Communion Hymn 82
Back To Top